Le château d'Amboise - France
31T E 347874 N 5253279
Vue sur le château depuis l'autre rive de la Loire. View of the castle from the other bank of the Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Pendant près de deux siècles, l’histoire du château royal d’Amboise s’est intimement confondue avec la grande Histoire de France. Palais grandiose des rois Charles VIII et François Ier à la Renaissance, lieu de sépulture de l’iconique Léonard de Vinci, il constitue pour tous nos visiteurs un témoignage exceptionnel des profonds changements qui se sont opérés en Europe aux XVème et XVIème siècles. Expression totale du luxe et de l’art de vivre à la française, le château d’Amboise est aussi un balcon tout à fait unique et monumental, ouvert à 360° sur des paysages inscrits au Patrimoine Mondial de l’Humanité."

For nearly two centuries, the history of the royal castle of Amboise has been intimately linked to the great History of France. A grandiose palace of Kings Charles VIII and François I during the Renaissance, the burial place of the iconic Leonardo da Vinci, it is for all our visitors an exceptional testimony to the profound changes that took place in Europe during the 15th and 16th centuries. A total expression of luxury and the French art of living, the Château d'Amboise is also a unique and monumental balcony, open at 360° over landscapes listed as World Heritage of Humanity.

Physical Address:
Château d'Amboise