Ostrich and Cactus Wren – Chandler, AZ
12S E 421644 N 3688736
The City's Vision Gallery - a non-profit art gallery located in the Chandler City Hall complex, posted a call out for decorative mural artists of public utility boxes. These are some of the 10 entries chosen. SW corner of Arizona Ave and Warner Rd.
Location: Arizona, United States

I have called Arizona home for twenty-three years. Its diverse geography serves as my largest source of inspiration for my work. Primarily painted by hand in oils on canvas, my utility box design depicts birds, insects and botanical elements that I associate with both the city of Chandler and Arizona overall. Dr. A.J. Chandler brought ostriches to Arizona after seeing them in the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago. Since then this quirky bird has become a historic icon of the city of Chandler and is incorporated on the frontal face of the utility box. The back of the box depicts the cactus wren, our state bird, among prickly pear blooms. Protecting their established territory, the cactus wren serves as a reminder to collectively take care of and contribute to our city. The sides of the utility box depict hummingbirds and cicadas. Arizona summers are filled with cicada songs, reminders of longer days and monsoon-swept sunsets. Their distinct high-pitched buzz always reminds me of home. While hummingbirds hold personal meaning of familial guidance for me, they are also prevalent within our desert ecosystems, gracefully migrating through our land. Lastly, cactus blooms, succulents, and Arizona wildflowers (gold poppies, purple brodea, lupine and coneflowers) fill the spaces around these species, representative of the abundant colors and rich flora that our desert offers.

Ariana Enriquez was inspired by Chandler’s ostrich imbued history, and other natural parts of the desert. Hand painted, photographed, and then digitally printed, it turned out great.
Name of Artist: Ariana Enriquez

Title of the Art: Ostrich and Cactus Wren