St.Monans Parish Church - Fife, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination building which originally dates from the 14th century, situated on the Firth of Forth shoreline in the small town of St.Monans in Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The small town of St.Monans lies on the shore of the Firth of Forth on the North Sea coast in Kingdom of Fife in Scotland. A religious site on the shoreline at the west end of the town has been recorded since AD875 when relics of Saint Monan were buried here. In 1370 at the behest of King David II a chapel was built by Sir William Dishington featuring a north and south transept and a central tower.

The building was extensively damaged in 1544 during a navel attack on the town by the English, and after the reformation became a parish church of the Church of Scotland denomination in 1646.

From 1826 to 1828 the church underwent an extensive renovation by architect William Burn and took the form of the building that exists today. In 1961 Ian G. Lindsay redesigned the interior with its distinctive white colour.

The church is the closest religious building to the sea in Scotland and is notable for its distinctive tower. It is T-plan in design in coursed sandstone with a roof made of Cumberland slate from the 19th century. The south transept faces the sea and the north transept, the town. The eastern elevation faces the site of a Dominican monastery. The two stage tower sits on the crossing of the church and is rectangular with a low spire. The eastern side of the tower overlooks the main body of the church and the south faces the sea.

The church sits within a graveyard and lies adjacent to the Fife Coastal Path.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)