Baptism Font - Holy Trinity - Blacktoft, East Riding of Yorkshire
Baptism font in Holy Trinity church, Blacktoft.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Baptism font in Holy Trinity church, Blacktoft. Heavily damaged and cracked - held together with metal bands. Presumably a relic from the original church on this site, and damaged when the church tower fell.

"The original dedication of Blacktoft church was to St Clement, the only village church dedicated to the said saint north of the Humber. That was in the 12th century, and the font and the tombstone at its foot reveal its history. Sadly in the mid 1700’s the church fell into serious disrepair, due not only to the elements but due to the arguments as to who had the responsibility to maintain the building! Thus in 1841, following the fall of the tower in a fierce storm, the church was rebuilt and its dedication was changed to that of Holy Trinity, apparently to honour the Bishop’s seat of Holy Trinity in Hull. The church is now commonly known by parishioners as ‘Holy Trinity Old St Clement’s’!"

SOURCE - (visit link)