Bolivar, Polk County, Missouri
The history of the county including Zoe Akins, poet born there.

Location of Marker: W. College St. & Springfield Ave. (Bus. MO-13), Neuhart Park, Bolivar
Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission
Date Marker Erected: 1959

POLK COUNTY
In central southwest Missouri, where the Western Prairie and the Ozark Plateau meet, Polk County was organized 1835, and named for Congressman, later U. S. President James K. Polk. The county lies in the 1808 Osage Indian cession and was roamed by Delaware and other tribes into period of settlement by Southern pioneers in the 1830's. An Indian flint quarry site and a number of mounds remain in the county.

Bolivar, the county seat, was laid out by William Jamieson, 1835. Largest town in U.S. named for South American liberator, it has been presented with handsome equestrian statue and two portraits of Simon Bolivar by Venezuelan Government. the statue is in Neuhart Park. Also in town is Dunnegan Memorial Park. Since 1879, Bolivar has been home of Southwest Baptist (Junior) College.

The Butterfield Overland Mail route ran through the county, 1858-61, and Bolivar was a meal and relay stop. Another relay station was near Brighton and the stage stopped in Brighton for a time when the telegraph reached there, 1859. The Frisco R.R. was built through the county in 1884.

In Polk County grain, livestock, poultry, and dairy area, are the Pomme de Terre (Potato) River, named by French trappers, and the Sac River named for Sac Indians of north Mo. In 1957, a dam was begun on the Pomme de Terre in adjacent Hickory County to form a flood control reservoir.

Humansville, the country's second town, was settled by James Human, 1834, who located near Paxton Spring, which has a measured flow of 445,000 gals. daily. In War Between the States, skirmishes occurred there Mar., 1862 and Oct., 1863. The county, divided in loyalty, was raided by guerrilla bands and Bolivar was occupied by troops of one side or the other during most of the war.

Morrisville, laid out in 1870, was home of Morrisville (Scarritt-Morrisville) Methodist College, opened in 1872. Other early schools were Polk Academy in 1840 and Dunnegan Springs Academy in 1895. Playwright, poet Zoe Akins was born in Humansville. Other noted Polk Countians include Clyde E. Tuck, poet; William H. Hamby, writer; Marion C. Early, writer, lawyer. Charles U. Becker, writer, Mo. Secretary of State, 1921-34, lived in Wishart.

Update to 1959 marker:
1. The statue of Bolivar is standing rather than on a horse.
2. Southwest Baptist College became an accredited four-year college in 1965. In 1981 the school changed its name to Southwest Baptist University.
3. Charles U. Becker served as Missouri Secretary of State from 1921 until 1933.

Who placed it?: State Historical Society of Missouri and State Highway Commission

When was it placed?: 1959

Who is honored?: Zoe Atkins, James K. Polk, Simon Bilivar, William Jamieson, James Human, and all the settlers, and farmers who made the county