Bee - Salford, UK
30U E 546610 N 5925053
This colourful bee known as Blue Bee-ter was created as part of a charity art trail called Bee in the City.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Manchester’s happy hum of creativity has become the biggest buzz around town. A colony of decorative, super-sized worker Bee sculptures brings you nine weeks of fun and fascination. After months of thinking, discussing, creating and perfecting – artists, members of community groups and young people have given flight to creativity for one of the most striking spectacles this city has ever seen. Over 100 individually – designed super-sized Bees and over 130 equally artistic little Bees (created as part of the Bee in the City Learning Programme) will bring you plenty of enjoyment as you follow the trail.

The bees have taken up new habitats across the city’s streets, parks and public spaces. Meanwhile, the little Bees are nesting in ‘creative clusters’ in museums, galleries, libraries and shopping centres. Stop by and spot them all, whilst taking in Manchester’s incredible architectural, industrial and cultural heritage.

You might even make your way to areas you’ve never explored before…

We’re sure you’ll want to Bee in the City this summer!" link

The bees were originally on display between 23 July – 23 September 2018. After that a charity auction was held to auction off a certain number of the bees. This raised over 1 million pounds and the remaining bees were then returned to Manchester to become permanent sculptures.

This sculpture was inspired by the BBC TV children's program 'Blue Peter'.

The Details

Name: Blue Bee-ter
Location: Near the Blue Peter Garden, MediaCityUK
Designed and decorated by: Jodie Silverman
Sponsor: BBC Radio Manchester, Blue Peter and Peel Media Ltd

Design Inspiration

Not all bees are yellow and black – bee-lieve it or not, blue bees really do exist! The Blue Peter Bee is inspired by the blue carpenter bee, found in Southeast Asia, India and China. Images of bee-friendly plants cover the base to raise awareness of bee conservation, decorated by Year 6 pupils from St Andrew’s C.E. Primary School in Boothstown.

Standing on the banks of the Manchester Ship Canal, on what was Salford’s thriving inland port during the 19th century, this Bee symbolises our forefathers’ industrious and revolutionary spirit which put the city on the world map. Today a new, creative and digital revolution is taking place at MediaCityUK, pollinating progress and renewal." link
Type of insect: Bee

Nearest Insect Sculptures