All that Glitters Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail - King George, VA -
Location: Virginia, United States

All that Glitters

When John Smith and his crew explored the Potomac River in 1608, they were looking for a passageway to the Pacific and for precious metals. They heard about a black ore with silvery glitters, which they hoped contained silver. The Indians called the substance “matchqueon” and used it for body paint.

Passing this point, the Potomac Indian guides took the explorers to a mine in the vicinity of Aquia Creek—a rigorous journey of about 18 miles by river and another 8 by land. The return trip was more difficult, because the Englishmen were laden down with as much ore as they could carry.

Their efforts were in vain: the ore did not contain silver. The type of ore and the exact location of the mine are unknown.

“With so much as we could carry we returned to our boat, kindly requiring this kind king and all his kind people…But all we got proved of no value.”. —Captain John Smith, The General History of Virginia, 1624.

(caption)
(lower right) Indians washed the black ore in a stream to extract a glittery substance they used for decorative body paint.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: