1908 - Velvarská brána, Slaný, Czechia
Velvary Gate from the north
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Velvarská brána je soucást bývalého stredovekého opevnení mesta Slaný, jediná dochovaná brána ve meste.
Není presne známo, kdy byla Velvarská brána postavena, první písemné záznamy o ní pocházejí z roku 1443.
V dobe vlády Jirího z Podebrad byla opravována a dostala oznacení „Nová brána“. Na její jižní zdi se z této doby dochoval letopocet 1461.
K bráne puvodne prináležely ješte predsazené hradby s cimburím, bašta a most pres príkop. Behem 16. století bránu vícekrát poškodily požáry mesta. V roce 1795 vyhorela mj. nedaleká radnice, z níž byl poté na bránu prenesen zvon z roku 1514.
Brána postupne ztrácela význam pro obranu mesta. V souvislosti s tím bylo v letech 1823 až 1824 zboreno pri výstavbe silnice do Litomeric predbraní a podobný osud málem potkal i samotnou bránu. K tomu však nakonec nedošlo; místo toho byla naopak roku 1868 opravena. Na vrchol strechy byl umísten medený kohout, kterého zde lze spatrit doposud.
Celková výška brány je 38 metru, pudorys merí asi 9 x 8 metru. Nad prujezdem na severní strane je umísten vytesaný mestský znak a znaky šesti mestských cechu. Na mnoha kamenech jsou dobre patrné puvodní kamenické znacky. V prostorách brány je umísteno muzeum historie mesta a jeho opevnení.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN: The Velvary Gate is part of the former medieval fortification of Slaný, the only preserved gate in the town.
It is not known exactly when the Velvar Gate was built, the first written records of it date back to 1443.
During the reign of George of Podebrady it was repaired and was named "New Gate". The year 1461 has been preserved on its southern wall.
To the gate originally belonged still hanging walls with battlements, bastion and bridge over the moat. During the 16th century the city was damaged several times by the fires of the city. In 1795, the nearby town hall burned down, from which a bell from 1514 was transferred to the gate.
The gate gradually lost importance for the defense of the city. In connection with this, the pre-gates were demolished during the construction of the road to Litomerice between 1823 and 1824, and a similar fate almost met the gate itself. However, this did not happen; instead, it was repaired in 1868. At the top of the roof was placed a copper cock, which can still be seen here.
The total height of the gate is 38 meters, the ground plan measures about 9 x 8 meters. Above the passage on the north side is carved city emblem and signs of six city guilds. On many stones the original stone marks are well visible. In the area of ??the gate there is a museum of the town's history and its fortifications.

Year photo was taken: 1908 / 2020