The Green Dragon - Welton, East Riding of Yorkshire
30U E 661645 N 5956605
The Green Dragon, a 17th century coaching inn opposite the green in Welton. Said to have been a favourite haunt of highwayman Dick Turpin.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"17th century coaching inn opposite the green in Welton with accommodation in the former stable block. Popular with locals and walkers alike with a fine reputation for dining, the pub is open for breakfast every morning. The bar opens at 11am daily A range of real ales from the Marstons portfolio is served. Regular live music nights."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Said to have been a favourite haunt of highwayman Dick Turpin, it is said he was arrested at the Green Dragon in Welton....

"Dick Turpin – who also went by the name John Palmer in these parts – was a notorious highwayman, thief and poacher who wreaked havoc with his thirst for ill-gotten gains everywhere from Essex to Yorkshire.

But it was in the humble East Riding village of Welton where his dastardly lifestyle of theft and treachery came down around him – in a pub which still bears the features of one of his most famous tales.

Born Richard Turpin in 1705, he was born in Hempstead, Essex - but his life of crime made him a name recognised the country over.

After fading away from public view around his 30th birthday, which came as a result of a number of his gang members being arrested, Turpin took on the alias John Palmer in a bid to rid himself of his previous image.

He moved to Yorkshire but could not keep himself from his old ways and once again became a target after reportedly stealing two horses – including one from a man from Welton. And it was while lodging at the village’s Green Dragon pub when his past caught up with him.

Legend has it Turpin, who was staying at the Cowgate pub at the time, was spooked when he was hunted down after a minor affray in Brough and leapt from a small, circular window in the building’s upstairs – however, he was captured on the ground below by magistrates who had become suspicious of him.

The window is still there to be seen today."

Opening Times -