Kilry Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Church of Scotland denomination church, situated in the hamlet of Kilry at the foot of Glen Isla in the county of Angus.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The hamlet of Kilry is situated within the county of Angus near the border with Perth & Kinross at the foot of Glen Isla, the most westerly of the Angus Glens which burrow their way into the Eastern Grampian Mountains. The parish church here was built in 1876 in a simple gothic style, and is an oblong building with white harled walls.

The west gable is the principle focal point and features a large pointed-arch doorway with a prominent bellcote on the apex. The opposite east gable features a small vestry built into the nave. Both northern and southern elevations are similar with pointed-arch windows placed symmetrically, the only exception being a timer lined gabled porch built onto the west end of the southern elevation.

In 2005 the church merged with the neighbouring parishes of Airlie, Ruthven, Kingoldrum, Glenisla and Lintrathen to become one of the Isla Parishes churches. The church sits in a corner site at a junction of two minor roads within the hamlet.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship