Zámecek Sluncová by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Zámecek Sluncová // Sluncová Chateau
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Sluncová is the name of a homestead located in the Prague district of Karlín at U Sluncové 10/64.

Sluncová is documented as a vineyard estate in the middle of the 17th century, when the land was owned by the Mayor of the New Town of Prague, Josef Slunec. After 1682, the mayor of the Old Town of Prague, Jirí Jiri Reischmann of Rieschenberk, bought the vineyard with a baroque estate. After his death, the property belonged to the widow of Judith, née Globic of Bucina.

In 1714, Anna Reischmannová owned Sluncová, and in 1762 the estate with a vineyard belonged to the Voríkovský family of Kunratice. Then the Sun quickly changed owners. At the end of the 18th century grotta or artificial stalactite cave was built near the chateau. Around 1800 the farmhouse was rebuilt into a classicist summer house, which was bought by the factory owner Julius Haine in 1870 (hence the name of the chateau - Hajnovka).

After World War II, the building fell into disrepair, and since 1964 it has been protected. In 1978–82, the architect Dejmal reconstructed Sluncova as a training center of CKD. Representative and training purposes are still used today.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VIII.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 01/11/2020