Nusle - "Maratón" - Prague, Czech Republic
A scene from Czechoslovak movie Maratón
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

It is 5 May 1945 and the uprising against the hated German occupiers has broken out in Prague. The Czech guards open the gate of the Pankrác prison to allow the prisoners to escape en masse. Many of them are shot dead by the German guards but young Ruda manages to run away. He is taken care of by one of the Prague fighters, concierge Kytka. Kytka hides him in the flat of the house's owner where only the young maid Karla is left, ordering her to take care of Ruda.

Genre: Comedy, Drama, War
Site address: Pod lázní 8, Praha-Nusle
Scene description: Prisoners flee from the arrest in front of the German transporter.

=========================================================

Na pozadí historických událostí kvetnového povstání v Praze se rozvíjí milostný príbeh uprchlého vezne Rudy a venkovské služky Karly.Po boku rudé armády jede na pomoc bojující Praze i Ruduv bratr.K setkání však nedojde,oba mladí milenci umírají s posledními výstrely.
Movie or TV Show: Maratón

Year Released or First Aired: 1,968.00