Colonel George Armistead- Baltimore, MD
18S E 361297 N 4349115
Colonel George Armistead-This monument is erected in honor of the gallant defender of Fort McHenry near this city during its bombardment by the British Fleet on the 13th and 14th September 1814.
Location: Maryland, United States

Colonel George Armistead- [front side] This monument is erected in honor of the gallant defender of Fort McHenry near this city during its bombardment by the British Fleet on the 13th and 14th September 1814. He died universally esteemed and regretted on the 25th of April 1818 in the 39th year of his age.

[left side] Appointed Second Lieutenant of 7th Infantry January 8th 1799. Appointed Ensign of Infantry January 11th 1799. Appointed First Lieutenant of the 7th Infantry May 14th 1800. Transferred to the 1st Regiment of Artillerists and Engineers February 16th 1804. Appointed First Lieutenant in the Regiment of Artillerists April 17th 1802. Appointed Assistant Military Agent at Fort Niagara May 1802.

[right side] Transferred to the Artillery Corps under the Act of May 20th 1814. Appointed Brev. Lieut. Col. September 20th 1814 for gallant services in defence of Fort McHenry September 12th, 13th, and 14th 1814 & rank as such from September 12th 1814.

[rear side] Erected by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore September 12th 1882. Wm. Pinkney White, Mayor, in pursuance of a resolution approved May 3rd 1882, as a substitute for the monument
erected by a former Mayor and City Council, in pursuance of resolutions approved March 4th 1827 and February 4th 1828, which stood in the Calvert street Spring grounds until it became defaced and destroyed by time during a period of thirty-five years
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1882

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Mayor and City Council of Baltimore.