Bývalý Nuselský pivovar by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Bývalý Nuselský pivovar // Former Nusle Brewery
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

První písemnou zmínku o Nuslích nalezneme v zakládací listine Vyšehradské královské kapituly, které král Vratislav II. venoval roku 1088 nekteré zdejší pozemky. Nusle mají dlouhou tradici v pestování vinné révy (Vallis vinarium, údolí vinicné, což dokládá i vinný ker v nuselském mestském znaku) i varení piva. Ve zdejším zámeckém parku byl postaven zámek, který byl jeden cas ve vlastnictví pivovarnické rodiny Waldsteinu.

Pivovar, který zde byl založen hrabetem Janem Josefem Sezimou z Vrtby v roce 1694, zakoupil od šlechtických majitelu roku 1857 meštan Antonín Procházka. V roce 1897 byl pivovar zakoupen Pražskou úverní bankou a vznikl Akciový pivovar v Nuslích u Prahy.

Postupne se nuselský pivovar se stal nejvetším prumyslovým pivovarem v tehdejší Strední Evrope. V roce 1960 byl zmenen na sladovnu a vetšinu budov od té doby obsadily Ceské vinarské závody; (nalézá se zde nejvetší sud na víno v Ceské republice), které zpracovávaly vína z dovozu i víno pestované na blízkém vinohradu v Havlíckových sadech (Grébovce).

=========================================================

[Google translate]
The first written mention of Nusle can be found in the charter of the Vyšehrad Royal Chapter, which King Wroclaw II. donated some local land in 1088. ] Nusle has a long tradition in the cultivation of vines (Vallis vinarium, vineyard valley, as evidenced by a vine in the Nusle town emblem) and brewing beer. A chateau was built in the local chateau park, which was once owned by the Waldstein brewing family.

The brewery, which was founded here by Count Jan Josef Sezima of Vrtba in 1694, was bought from the aristocratic owners in 1857 by burgher Antonín Procházka. In 1897, the brewery was purchased by the Prague Credit Bank and the Joint Stock Brewery was established in Nusle near Prague.

Gradually, the Nusle brewery became the largest industrial brewery in the then Central Europe. In 1960 it was transformed into a malt house and most of the buildings have since been occupied by the Czech Wine Factory; (there is the largest wine barrel in the Czech Republic ), which processed both imported wines and wine grown in a nearby vineyard in Havlíckovy sady (Grébovce).

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí - VIII.'

Artist: Karel Stolar

Date of Your Photograph: 01/11/2020