Promenade Guillaume d Harcourt - Montreuil Bellay, France
30T E 715469 N 5223538
the ramparts are visible in many places in town. les remparts sont visibles a de nombreux endroits en ville.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

text:
Montreuil Bellay, listed among the thirty two closed cities of Anjou, remains the city with the longest rampart perimeter in state. These are classified as historic monuments and property of the municipality. The major part of the urban area, attested in the texts from the middle of the XIVth century consists of a curtain about 1m80 wide and 7 to 8 m high built in Bajoc limestone wall. It is surmounted by a covered way and a parapet pierced with square battlements and regularly spaced arches. Several corbelled works - breteches calls - are distributed in the center of the curtain walls. The absence of shooting embarrassments raises doubts about their defensive function. They were probably intended for the day before.

texte :
Montreuil Bellay, répertoriée parmi les trente deux villes closes d Anjou, demeure la ville disposant du plus long perimetre de rempart en état. Ces derniers sont classés au titre des monuments historiques et propriété de la commune. La majeure partie de l'eceinte urbaine, attestée dans les textes dès le milieu du XIVeme siecle est constitué d'une courtine d'environ 1m80 de large pour 7 à 8 m de haut construite en mur de calcaire bajocien. Elle est surmonté d'un chemin de ronde et d'un parapet percé de creneaux carre et d'archeres regulierement espacees. Plusieurs ouvrages en encorbellement - appelles breteches - se répartissent au centre des courtines. L'absence d'embrassures de tir permet de douter de leur fonction defensive. Elle etaient probablement destinées a la veille.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
mairie