The City Spared Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail - Annapolis, MD
18S E 370581 N 4315474
The City Spared-War of 1812-British vessels anchored offshore several times in 1813 and 1814, giving Annapolis good reason to expect an attack.
Location: Maryland, United States

The City Spared-Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

British vessels anchored offshore several times in 1813 and 1814, giving Annapolis good reason to expect an attack. Lookouts watched enemy maneuvers from the statehouse dome. Public records were removed from the city for safekeeping. When British warships came into view after the invasion of Washington, many frightened residents fled.
Annapolis celebrated news of the war’s end in February 1815---grateful the danger had passed.
“As we passed the picturesque town of Annapolis…we could plainly perceive the inhabitants flying in all directions.”
British midshipman Robert J. Barrett, September 1814.
(Inscription beside the image in the center)
Maryland’s capital city, as elsewhere, celebrated news of the peace treaty.
Places to visit-Many Annapolis building have War of 1812 connections. Francis Scott Key attended school at St. John’s College and was married at Chase-Lloyd House. War issues were debated in the statehouse, and the dome was an observation post. The U.S. Naval Academy, built on grounds of Fort Severn, has War of 1812 collections on display.

Location/Address:
26 West Street