Cappella Mellerio - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
This building in the center of Domodossola was the town's first grammar school.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: This building is locatef a few steps from the town hall in the center of Domodossola. It was built by Count Giacomo Mellerio to serve as the first grammar school of Domodossola, which opened in 1818.

In 1837, a boarding school was added and in the 1860s the building was enlarged.

Today, the house is known for the monthly Jazz Concerts "DomoJazz", it is also a popular place for weddings. Some other parts seem to contain apartments.

IT: Questo edificio si trova a pochi passi dal municipio nel centro di Domodossola. Fu costruito dal conte Giacomo Mellerio per servire come il primo ginnasio di Domodossola, aperta nel 1818.

Nel 1837 fu aggiunto un collegio e nel 1860 l'edificio fu ampliato.

Oggi, la casa è nota per i concerti jazz mensili "DomoJazz", è anche un luogo popolare per i matrimoni. Alcune altre parti sembrano contenere appartamenti.
Via Giacomo Mellerio, 8
Domodossola, VB Italy