Monton Unitarian Church - Monton, UK
This Unitarian church was built in 1875 in Gothic Revival style and replaced an earlier chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A nearby information board that has pictures of this church and the previous chapel tells us some history of the Unitarians on this site.
Monton Unitarian Church
The third Monton Chapel, shown right, was built in 1801 and replaced by the present church in 1875. The first chapel was built in 1697, following the passing of the 1689 Act of Toleration but destroyed during the Jacobite Rebellion of 1715. It was rebuilt soon after with compensation from the government. Thomas Siddall of Slade Hall Manchester and four others were were executed in February 1716 for their part in the rebellion.
The building is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.
"ECCLES MONTON GREEN SJ 79 NE (north side) 4/10 Monton 9/7/79 Unitarian Church G.V. II* Church. 1873-75. By Thomas Worthington.

Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Cruciform plan with aisles, apsidal chancel and south-west tower which stands outside the aisle. Gothic Revival.

5-bay nave and aisles with projecting plinth, weathered buttresses, paired cusped lancet aisle windows and two 2-light Geometrical tracery clerestory windows in each bay. Coped parapet to aisle. 4- light windows to transepts which have diagonal buttresses. 5-light west window above west entrance. An octagonal stair turret at the west end of the north aisle gives access to the organ loft. Impressive 3-stage tower with angled buttresses, south entrance, cusped lancet windows, paired 2- light belfry openings with transoms and a broach spire with lucarnes which is set behind a coped parapet.

The polygonal apse has 2-light windows and weathered buttresses and has vestrys to north and south. Interior: double-chamfered nave arcade on circular columns. Hammer-beam roof trusses with tie rods and curved wind-bracing. Good carved timberwork throughout including canopied stalls, pulpit, pews, reredos, panelling and organ loft (by Foster and Andrews of Hull, 1883).

Good stained glass largely by Heaton Butler and Bayne. Minton floor tiles. The original elaborate iron light standards and other fittings are a particularly noteworthy survival.

Generally an imposing design which exhibits many of the Architect's individual qualities." link
Public/Private: Public