Lochlee Parish Church - Angus, Scotland.
Church of Scotland parish church situated up the end of the remote Glen Esk in the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Esk is the most eastern of the Angus Glens, valleys which bore their way into the Eastern Grampian Mountains in the north-east of Scotland. The glen is followed by a public road that continues for over ten miles until reaching a dead-end at the point where the glen splits into two and becomes Glen Lee and Glen Mark. At the end of the road on its northern side lies the church of Lochlee.

The church was built in 1803, replacing the now ruined church which sits a mile to the west on the east shore of Loch Lee. Built with stone from the outbuildings of the nearby Invermark Castle, it was enlarged in 1824 and has been relatively unaltered ever since.

The church was built in a gothic style to a rectangular-plan with two large Y-tracery windows on the main south elevation facing the road. Both gable ends feature small pointed-arch windows with a bellcote on the apex of the west gable and a stone finial on the east gable. The north elevation to the rear is featureless.

The church is set back from the road within a graveyard and is still in use albeit rarely, with services shared with the Maule Church further down the glen in the hamlet of Tarfside.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship