Carmyllie Parish Church - Angus, Scotland
Rural parish church built in the early 17th century with additions since, situated in the district of Carmyllie, a large area of farmland in the county of Angus, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Carmyllie is situated in the county of Angus some five miles inland from the coastal town of Arbroath. The parish consists mainly of arable farmland on an elevated site overlooking the North Sea to the south-east. Known locally as 'Cauld Carmyllie' due to the exposed windswept location it consists of only two small hamlets, Redford to the north, and Greystone to the east, which once had its own church, now converted into housing.

The parish church was built on the site of an earlier 15th century chapel in 1609 in a rectangular east-west orientation. The addition of the north aisle in 1836 covered it into a T-plan. Further additions were carried out in 1874, mainly to the interior by James MacLaren.

The church sits on a south-facing slope within a tree-lined graveyard and the main southern elevation is dominated by the central gable added in 1874 which features a large rose window, flanked by trefoil-headed memorial windows with a small quatrefoil window above. The gable is separated from the original building by stepped buttresses. The outer bays of the original contain blocked windows.

The west elevation is dominated by the original gable with three trefoil-headed windows and above, a renaissance-style bellcote. The west side of the north aisle has pointed-arch windows and the north bay a single shoulder-arch window. A small chimney sits on the wallhead.

The large north gable dates from 1836 and is divided into three bays with large pointed-arch traceried windows above shoulder-arched windows.

The east elevation faces the road and features a small porched entrance doorway. The north aisle on this side has pointed-arch windows and the original building to the south has three trefoil-arched windows in the gable.

The church is situated near the centre of the parish along the west side of a narrow minor public road. The manse is the only other building in the vicinity and lies directly opposite on the east side of the road.

Church Name: Carmyllie Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes