Plan to Revitalize Washington Square Park in Downtown KC is Underway - Missouri
First the statue was bought and erected, then, they decided, the area should be a park....

County of park: Jackson County.
Location of park: Grand Blvd. & Pershing Rd., Washington Square Park, Kansas City

"KANSAS CITY, Mo. -- There's a revitalization project aimed at making Washington Square Park bigger, better and greener.

"Nestled between Union Station and Crown Center is a park forgotten by some of its own residents.

'"They look down on it or walk by it, and it's not a place to do anything because there's not a lot of activities there right now," Heather Runkel, senior landscape architect, said

"That’s hopefully going to change. There’s a revitalization project aimed at boosting downtown Kansas City. And the target is Washington Square Park.

'"It's a jewel of the park system," Runkel said. "It's got fantastic views of downtown."

"The Parks and Rec department collaborated with the Downtown Council of Kansas City to eventually make over nearly five acres of Washington Square Park. This is to bring more attraction and foot traffic to the area. The plan is to capitalize on the beautiful skyline to increase attraction.

"A public meeting to talk about the future of this park will be Wednesday at 7 p.m. at the World War I Memorial." ~ fox4kc.com, WDAF-TV, Kansas City, April 15, 2014

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 04/15/2014