Svatý Jan Nepomucký / Saint John of Nepomuk - Kladno, Czechia
33U E 435595 N 5555206
Socha sv. Jana Nepomuckého s kašnou umístená na ulici T.G. Masaryka / Statue of st. John of Nepomuk with a fountain located on T.G. Masaryk street
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Jan ci Johánek z Pomuka (mezi 1340 a 1350 v Pomuku, dnešním Nepomuku – 20. brezna 1393 v Praze) byl generální vikár pražského arcibiskupa, pozdeji uctívaný jako svatý Jan Nepomucký, mucedník katolické církve a jeden z ceských zemských patronu.

Kašna se sochou sv. Jana Nepomuckého byla postavena na hlavním kladenském námestí v roce 1706. To bylo ješte pred jeho oficiálním svatorecením. V roce 1741 byla nejprve prenesena na Královskou trídu, dnes ulici T. G. Masaryka. Pozdeji na roh Podebradovy ulice a ulice T. G. Masaryka. V predvecer svátku Jana Husa v roce 1919 ji zástup lidí svrhl. Sochu tak potkal osud cetných katolických památek po roce 1918. Torzo sochy leželo až do roku 1968 na zahrade dekanství. Díky obcanum Velké Dobré, obce 4,5 km jižne od Kladna, je nyní restaurována a umístena u místní kaple. Originál sochy posloužil k vytvorení kopie. Ta zdobí novou kašnu zhotovenou podle návrhu socharu Zdenka Maniny a Vojtecha Malaníka a architekta Petra Šulce. Nove byla vysvecena v kvetnu 2003.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN: Saint John of Nepomuk (or John Nepomucene) (Czech: Jan Nepomucký; German: Johannes Nepomuk; Latin: Ioannes Nepomucenus) (c. 1345 – March 20, 1393) is the saint of Bohemia (Czech Republic) who was drowned in the Vltava river at the behest of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans and King of Bohemia. Later accounts state that he was the confessor of the queen of Bohemia and refused to divulge the secrets of the confessional. On the basis of this account, John of Nepomuk is considered the first martyr of the Seal of the Confessional, a patron against calumnies and, because of the manner of his death, a protector from floods and drowning.

Fountain with statue of st. John of Nepomuk was built on the main square in Kladno in 1706. That was before his official canonization. In 1741 it was first transferred to Královská trída, nowadays T. G. Masaryk Street. Later on the corner of Podebradova Street and T. G. Masaryk Street. On the eve of the feast of Jan Hus in 1919, a crowd of people overthrew her. The statue thus met the fate of numerous Catholic monuments after 1918. The torso of the statue lay until 1968 in the deanery garden. Thanks to the citizens of Velká Dobrá, a village 4.5 km south of Kladno, it is now restored and located at the local chapel. The original sculpture served as a copy. It adorns a new fountain designed by the sculptors Zdenek Manina and Vojtech Malaník and the architect Petr Šulc. It was consecrated in May 2003.

Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic

Statue Location: T.G. Masaryk street, Kladno