General Tommy Franks Leadership Institute & Museum - Hobart, OK
14S E 491491 N 3875608
This museum is owned and operated by well-known General Tommy Franks, a veteran of Vietnam and Korea and the Commander in Chief of the operations in Afghanistan and Iraq.

The museum operates out of a former Farmers' Co-Op building at 507 S. Main in Hobart. This is a one-story brick and stucco building constructed in 1933. From their website, they state their mission as follows: "The General Tommy Franks Leadership Institute and Museum was created by General Tommy Franks and his wife, Cathryn Carley Franks, as a historical foundation dedicated to telling the story of the United States military and education. The General Tommy Franks Leadership Institute and Museum invests in the nation's future leaders through several education and outreach programs including the Mobile Classroom + Road Show, the Inspired Leadership Challenge and the Four Star Leadership with General Tommy Franks program."

The museum has galleries with memorabilia, and artifacts and items from General Franks' personal collections. They have a gift shop with many books and signed items, and they have a traveling exhibit which visits various places in the U.S. Their educational efforts include several summer student sessions, where young people are encouraged and educated in ethical and cultural studies. They also have the opportunity to meet face-to-face with leaders of the U.S. and other countries. There are opportunities for students to receive scholarships and internships.

General Franks believes ""It is my belief that leaders are not born they are developed, and it is my passion to develop a world-class facility to inspire the next generation of leaders."

The museum is free of charge and is open Monday - Saturday from 10-12 and 1-5. Private tours can be arranged by appointment. Call 580-726-5900. There are videos shown in the museum, and events and workshops are conducted in the building. General Franks retired in 2003 after winning innumerable awards and honors in the military. He became a 40-Star General in 2000. Visit their website for an amazing amount of information on the museum and its youth outreach.

Opening hours: Mon-Sat: 10-12; 1-5

Open all year: Yes