Chapelle Saint-Pierre - Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France
31U E 403081 N 5560037
[EN] The Saint Pierre Chapel was built in the first half of the 18th century. [FR] La Chapelle Saint Pierre fut construite dans la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built in 1723 by the sailors of La Ferté and with the agreement of the Pope, in order to create their own Parish vis-à-vis the Upper Town, this chapel is decorated with a bell tower which is the miniature replica of the old bell tower of the Saint-Martin church disappeared in 1786 during a storm.

Traditional materials were used there with an alternation of cut flint, bricks and limestone. Currently, it can be visited during exhibitions or concerts. "