Paddy Pallin - Parramatta, NSW, Australia
This Outdoor Recreation Store is one in the 'original' Australian hiking supply stores.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Paddy Pallin group stock and sell an extensive range of high quality outdoor and travel clothing, footwear and equipment from both local and overseas manufacturers. Brand names that have become the recognised leaders such as Icebreaker, The North Face, Patagonia, Marmot, Scarpa and Osprey Packs. [Selling of paper topographic maps may be a thing of the past come early 2020, as they won't be printed anymore.]

"Paddy Pallin Parramatta is located in the heart of Parramatta 5 mins walk from Parramatta station. We are close to Westfield Shopping Centre, Cafe's and restaurants. There is also a secure multi-level parking station 50 meters away at 2-6 Hunter St. Metered street parking is also available." [ex-shop website, link below]

Address: 16 Hunter Street, Parramatta, NSW, 2150, Australia

Phone: (02) 8120 8973

* Trading Hours *
Sunday: 11am - 4pm
Monday to Wednesday: 9am - 5:30pm
Thursday: 9am - 9pm
Friday: 9am - 6pm
Saturday: 9am - 5pm

Store website: (visit link)

Paddy Pallin (1900-1991) was a pioneer of bushwalking in Australia after he arrived in 1926 from England, and in particular for setting up a store to sell the equipment (waterproof tents, and clothing) that he made during the 1930's depression. He was a founding member of the Sydney Bush Walkers Club in 1927. With limited competition in the mid 20th century he was able to open up a chain of stores.
[ex-Wikipedia: (visit link) ]

Visited: 1300, Wednesday, 13 November, 2019