1920 - Mariánský sloup, Velvary, Czechia
Marian Column in Velvary built between 1716 - 1719
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Mariánský sloup se nachází v centru mesta, uprostred Námestí krále Vladislava. Byl vystaven v letech 1716 – 1719 socharskými mistry Františkem a Matejem Tollingerovými a Antonínem Falke, rekonstruován v letech 1920 – 1921. Sloup završený sochou Neposkvrnené Panny Marie byl vystaven na památku morové nákazy, která postihla Velvary roku 1713. Základem mariánského sloupu je obelisk pokrytý oblácky s andílky vrcholící sochou Panny Marie Immaculaty. V nárožích podstavce jsou umísteny sochy sv. Václava, sv. Prokopa, sv. Floriána a sv. Šebestiána. Ve spodní cásti podstavce nalezneme reliéfy Panny Marie, Navštívení Panny Marie, Uvedení Panny Marie do chrámu a reliéf sv. Rozálie, ochránkyne proti moru. V barokních kartuších nad rímsou se nacházejí znaky zemí Koruny ceské a mesta Velvar.

EN: Marian Column is located in the city center, in the middle of King Vladislav Square. It was built in 1716 - 1719 by sculptors František and Matej Tollinger and Antonín Falke, reconstructed in 1920 - 1921. The pillar topped by the statue of the Immaculate Virgin Mary was built in memory of the plague that affected the Velvary in 1713. with angels culminating in the statue of the Virgin Mary Immaculata. Statues of St. Wenceslas, st. Procopius, st. Florian and st. Sebestian. In the lower part of the pedestal we can find the reliefs of the Annunciation, the Visitation of the Virgin Mary, the Introduction of the Virgin Mary into the temple and the relief of St. Rosalia, protector against the plague. In the baroque cartouches above the cornice there are emblems of the lands of the Bohemian Crown and the town of Velvary.

Year photo was taken: 1920 / 2019