University Of Manchester Sequoiadendron Giganteum - Manchester, UK
30U E 550831 N 5925436
This tree in the grounds of the university Sackville Street Building is one of two Sequoioideae Trees which although standing next to each other are of different species.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The Sackville Street Building is a building on Sackville Street, Manchester, England. The University of Manchester occupies the building which, before the merger with UMIST in 2004, was UMIST's "Main Building". Construction of the building for the Manchester School of Technology began in 1895 on a site formerly occupied by Sir Joseph Whitworth's engineering works; it was opened in 1902 by the then Prime Minister, Arthur Balfour. The School of Technology became the Manchester Municipal College of Technology in 1918." link

The Trees
The trees are part of interactive tree trail devised by the University of Manchester.

"The University of Manchester has launched a new interactive Tree Trail to encourage people to get outside and discover more about the trees around them.

The University is encouraging staff, students and the local community to get out and enjoy the physical and mental health benefits associated with nature and the outdoors and learn something new about the trees they may see every day.

The new Tree Trail is a project led by the Environmental Sustainability team which has worked closely with Urban Green and City of Trees to develop three distinct trails that highlight 50 of the 1,500 trees across Oxford Road Campus, North Campus and Whitworth Park. This initiative is part of the University’s Campus Masterplan, a ten-year project creating world-class facilities for staff, students and visitors to enjoy.

The trail has been designed as a web-based app which can be used by anyone with a smartphone or handheld device. Users are also encouraged to take their own tree photos and comments and share these via Instagram. There is a dedicated account (@uomsust) and each tree has its own hashtag to make identification easier." link

The two Sequoiaden trees are on the north campus map and the website has the following to say about this one.
"The Wellingtonia or sequoia is the most massive of the redwood family which originates in the Sierra Nevada, California and is among the oldest living things on earth.

Magnificent not just for its colossal size but also its shape, sturdy trunk and soft spongy orange bark, it just compels you to touch it. The tallest specimen can still be found in California and measures almost 100 metres tall. Even though this ‘giant’ redwood is a baby by comparison to its ancestors, when you get up close and look up into its draping branches there is something undeniably prehistoric about it." link
Gattung / Species: Riesenmammutbaum (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Baumgruppe / Group of trees