Corning Museum of Glass - Corning, NY
18T E 330301 N 4668510
Corning Glass Museum is incredible, it is several museums in one. They have an electric car charger in their parking lot.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"Founded in 1951 by Corning Glass Works (now Corning Incorporated) as a gift to the nation for the company's 100th anniversary, the Corning Museum of Glass is a not-for-profit museum dedicated to telling the story of a single material: glass. Thomas S. Buechner, who would later become director of the Brooklyn Museum, was the founding director of the glass museum, serving in the post from 1951 to 1960 and again from 1973 to 1980...In June 1972, disaster struck as Hurricane Agnes emptied a week's worth of rain into the surrounding Chemung River Valley. On June 23, the Chemung River overflowed its banks and poured five feet four inches of floodwater into the Museum...The Museum's Glass Collection showcases more than 35 centuries of glass artistry...The galleries include: Glass in Nature, Origins of Glassmaking, Glass of the Romans, Glass in the Islamic World, Early Northern European Glass, The Rise of Venetian Glassmaking, Glass in 17th-19th Century Europe, 19th Century European Glass, Asian Glass, Glass in America, Corning: From Farm Town to “Crystal City,” Paperweights of the World and Modern Glass. "