Kingsport Town Clock ~ Kingsport, Tennessee - USA.
17S E 360442 N 4045882
This 16-foot-tall, four-face clock is located in the roundabout at the corner of Broad and New Street near the Kingsport Public Library.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From Kingsport Times News.

City officials have wanted a street clock in the downtown area for years. When attending a community planning seminar last year, city officials saw a display of products from the Verdin Company — a Cincinnati-based company founded in 1842, specializing in bronze bells, street clocks, glockenspiels and monuments. Kingsport purchased the clock at a price of $21,500. The clock bears Kingsport’s name and year of incorporation.

The clock is mounted in the roundabout near the Kingsport Public Library on it's own black metal pedestal, it has two black hands, black roman numerals and white faces. The clock's four sides bear Kingsport’s name and year of incorporation of 1917 in gold lettering.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing