Cereal Barn - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 444510 N 5026359
The Cereal Barn, built between 1915-1916, is one the Central Experimental Farm's best preserved examples of a Shingle style building. It is located on the grounds of the Central Experimental Farm, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at the Central Experimental Farm (CEF) National Historic Site of Canada in Ottawa, the Cereal Barn, also known as Building 76, is the principal processing workshop and research laboratory for the Cereal Division. Reflecting the influence of the “Shingle” style, the exterior walls of this picturesque building are finished with board and batten siding at ground level and with wood shingles above. Other picturesque touches include a prominent roofline, and a number of carefully grouped and proportioned windows. The Cereal Barn is a landmark building on the CEF. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Architectural Value

Although atypical of agricultural design in Canada, the Cereal Barn conforms to the established architectural pattern at the CEF. Motifs such as the board and batten siding with shingles above, and the slightly flared overhang of the wall between the first and second storeys are decorative elements that also appear on other buildings at the Farm.

Reference: (visit link)

An information panel on site also reads as follows:

The 1915-1916 Cereal Barn is one of the Central Experimental Farm's best preserved examples of a Shingle style building, featuring board and batten siding with shingles above.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No