Winged Goddess of Victory - San Antonio, TX
Replica of the statue that stands in the Louvre in Paris, France.

Just Fun Facts

"The Winged Victory of Samothrace, also called the Nike of Samothrace, is a 2nd-century BC marble sculpture of the Greek goddess Nike (Victory).

The Nike was found in April of 1863 by a French expedition led by the amateur archaeologist Charles Champoiseau, vice-consul to Adrianople (modern Edirne). Most of the remains were sent to Paris, where the reconstructed statue was installed in the Louvre in 1884 on the landing of the great Daru Stairway."

This replica in Miraflora Park is behind locked gates and can only be viewed from the street. The headless and armless statue in guarded on either side by lions.

Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 2nd-century BC