Langevin Block - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445449 N 5030243
Built between 1883 and 1889, the Langevin Block, prominently situated opposite Parliament Hill, is one of the finest federal examples of a Second Empire office building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Prominently situated opposite Parliament Hill, the Langevin Block is one of the finest federal examples of a Second Empire office building. A robust, three-and-a-half stories high, its limestone pavilion massing, rows of round arched windows and copper mansard roof are complimented by a rich decorative vocabulary. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Langevin Block has been designated a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations with the growth of the new federal government in the first decades following Confederation, and because of its impressive architectural design and craftsmanship. The building marked an important first phase in the expansion of the government precinct beyond the boundaries of Parliament Hill, and continues to be a major element in establishing the institutional and ceremonial character of its urban environment.
Reference: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private