Pierce Mill - Washington DC
18S E 322164 N 4312142
Pierce Mill-The last of several grain mills operating on Rock Creek during an era when most American mills derived their power from small streams.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Pierce Mill

The last of several grain mills operating on Rock Creek during an era when most American mills derived their power from small streams. Located near an Indian site. The land was conveyed to Isaac Pierce by the Revolutionary Patriot William Deakins in 1794. Mill built about 1820 by Isaac and Abner Pierce, inherited by a nephew Pierce Shoemaker in 1851, and operated until 1897. Purchased by the Federal Government in 1890 and restored by the National Park Service in 1936.

Erected by the National Society Colonial Dames of America in the District of Columbia and the National Park Service United States Department of the Interior.
Group that erected the marker: National Society Colonial Dames of America in the District of Columbia and the National Park Service United States Department of the Interior.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
2401 Tilden Street NW