Marshall Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445418 N 5030191
The four storey Marshall Building is located on Metcalfe Street, in the core of Ottawa’s historic business district. It is a commercial office block of red brick and terracotta in the Italianate-Romanesque Style.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Marshall Building is a good example of late-nineteenth century speculative construction. Although not owned by a bank nor designed to be a bank, it is associated with the banking industry and the development of ‘Upper Town’ as the commercial and financial centre of Ottawa. This is due to its location on Banker's Row and its several early banking tenants - first the Union Bank of Lower Canada then Molson's Bank - and later ownership by the Bank of Montreal.

Architectural Value:

The Marshall Building is valued for its very good aesthetics. An example of a late nineteenth century commercial building which frequently explored Italianate or Romanesque Revival styles because of their suitability and adaptability for mercantile activities. Good functional design is evidenced in the load-bearing masonry walls. Very good materials and craftsmanship are seen in the high quality exterior brickwork, terracotta and sheet metal.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No