Book of Remembrance - St Wilfrid - South Muskham, Nottinghamshire
Memorial WWI book of remembrance in St Wilfrid's church, South Muskham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church does not have a war memorial but there is a book of remembrance in the church which contains one name, that of Corporal CE Gabbitas. However, the City and County Memorial (Nottingham St Mary) lists eight casualties from South Muskham. An undated document in Nottinghamshire Archives (South Muskham St Wilfrid, ref. PR.18/239/12) regarding the recording of casualties by the Anglican clergy contains the names of three men who had been killed: Charles Gabbitas, Joseph Hempshall (Lincolnshires) 'killed probably in the neighbourhood of Ypres December 8 1914' (CWGC: 8423 Private 1st Bn Lincolnshire Rgt, 8 December 1914, Ypres Menin Gate Memorial) and William Henry Beckett '(church clerk) in Sherwood Foresters age 30, France May 1917' (CWGC: 50417 Private 10th Bn Sherwood Foresters Notts & Derby Rgt, 23 April 1917, Arras Memorial. To mark the centenary of the outbreak of war in 2014, a brass plaque was erected in St Wilfrid's parish church, North Muskham, alongside its war memorial to commemorate the men from Bathley, Little Carlton, North Muskham and South Muskham who died. Inscription: ‘Our Great War sacrifices (27 names) This memorial to Bathley, Little Carlton, North Muskham and South Muskham men lost to the Great War 1914-1918 was initiated by researcher Trevor Frecknall and provided by the Parish Councils and Bathley History Society in 2014. We will remember.’"

SOURCE - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private