MECHANICA 1 - Prague, Czech Republic
MECHANICA 1 - LEED Scorecard: Platinum 83/110
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Mechanica project phase consists of three buildings, two of them - Mechanica 1 and Mechanica 2 are new buildings, in case of Walter building it will concern a complete refurbishment of the former factory headquarters, while all important architectural elements of the original industrial architecture will remain. Construction of Mechanica phase was commenced in April 2016 and it welcomed its first tenants in September 2017.

Waltrovka complex is located on the site of a former Walter Motors factory founded by Josef Walter in 1911. Car production in the factory started in 1913, and it included a number of successful generations of cars and engines of Walter brand. The biggest production boom happened between the world wars, when the factory produced various types of aircraft engines. After second world war the factory was nationalized and renamed to Motorlet. Until 1989 the factory produced a number of licensed Russian engines, but also engines of own production. In those days the factory employed over 1,500 people. In 1995 the company returned to its former name Walter a.s.. However it did not mean at the same time the return to its boom days and glory. Unfortunately the factory did not manage to be self-sufficient from the production and financial perspectives. In 2005 Irish development company Red Group bought Waltrovka with the idea of developing a large office and residential complex. There were partial demolition works carried out on the Waltrovka site and the historical building M3 was refurbished for office use. However further development plans of Red Group have not been realized and in September 2012 the whole Waltrovka complex was purchased by Penta Investments with the aim to revitalize this extensive area and to create a new modern city district in this dynamically developing part of Prague.
Certification Level: Platinum

Rating: