Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site - Ash Grove, MO
15S E 448839 N 4133409
Nathan Boone help solve (with William Clark) the Iowa Border Honey Wars, was sent to Ash Grove to sign a treaty with the Kansa Indians, Was an Army officer in the Missouri Rangers in War of 1812, and Dragoons in the Black Haw wars...

County of site: Greene County
Location of site: 7850 N. State Hwy V, Ash Grove
Park Hours:
Summer Hours (On-Season)
April through October
  10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Wednesday through Saturday
  1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Sunday
  The site is closed on Mondays and Tuesdays
Winter Hours (Off-Season)
November through March
  10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Friday and Saturday
  The site is closed Monday through Thursday.
Guided tours are available

"Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site, located two miles north of Ash Grove, Missouri, is a state-owned property that preserves the home built in 1837 by Nathan Boone, the youngest child of Daniel Boone. The Nathan Boone House, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969, is a 1½-story "classic" saddle-bag pioneer log house, constructed of hand-hewn oak log walls that rest on a stone foundation. Established in 1991, the historic site offers an interpretive trail plus tours of the home and cemetery." ~ Wikipedia

Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Picnicking, hiking, historic Ranger tours, Historic House and garden and cemetery

Park Fees:

Site visit is free

Ranger Tours of site:
Adults (18 and older): $4
Youth (Ages 6-17): $2.75
Child (Ages 5 and under): Free

Group Rates:
Adults (18 and older): $3.50
Youth (Ages 6-17): $2.25

Picnic Shelter can be reserved for $40

Background:

This house was actually constructed by Nathan Boone's three sons and the two slaves Nathan brought with him from his huge home in today's St. Charles County [MO-F, near Defiance, MO]. The St. Charles County home is sold to the public as "Daniel Boone's Home". which is an outright lie. It was Nathan Boone's home, Daniel never lived in it. Daniel did die in the front parlor, but never lived there.

"The Nathan Boone House is a one and one-half story "Classic" saddle-bag pioneer log house, built in 1837. This house is of the type constructed on the east coast from Virginia and North Carolina, west through Kentucky and Tennessee to the Ozark area of Missouri and Arkansas.

"The facade (west wall) is approximately 55 feet in length. It is symmetrical with two windows on either side of the central doorway.

"The hand-hewn oak log walls rest on a stone foundation. Portions of the foundation visible on the north, east and south sides have been faced with cement. The logs have been sheathed in two layers of weatherboarding. The log structure is visible, however, on the rear porch where the wall is exposed above the eave line of the lean-to roof.

"All of the structural timbers appear to be original with the exception of a 10 to 13 foot section of replaced roof rafters on the west slope of the roof.

"This former homestead is pleasingly situated in a shallow valley between two low, prairie hills, one to the east and one to the west. Ash trees abound on the property. The Nathan Boone family graveyard is approximately 500 yards to the north of the house. Inscriptions on the gravestones are still legible. A slave cemetery is located north of the family plot. Also included on the grounds are a threshing floor and several springs.

"The Nathan Boone House is primarily significant as one of the first structures built in southwest Missouri. Nathan Boone, the youngest of Daniel Boone's ten children, constructed the house in 1837 with the assistance of his sons. This building is architecturally significant as a rare surviving example in Missouri of the "classic" saddle-bag type of pioneer log house built prior to the advent of saw mills. " ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Date Established?: 1991