Del Monte Dairy Barn - Carmel Valley, CA
10S E 613850 N 4037705
An old dairy barn in Carmel Valley, CA. The photo is taken facing southeast. The location used to be a tasting room, but it closed at the end of 2019.

"Cima Collina’s tasting room is located in an original 19th century building in Carmel Valley Village. Built in 1890 by one of the area’s early pioneers, William Hatton, the building was originally used as an auxiliary creamery for Hatton’s successful dairy business in the Carmel Valley. One of his modern innovations to the dairy business, a special ventilation tower intended to help rapidly cool the milk, was incorporated in the dairy design. Some of the earliest Monterey Jack cheeses were made on the premises, and it remains the most prominent structure standing today of the original Del Monte Dairy’s auxiliary site. Since the dairy, the “old milk barn” has been home to Carmel Valley’s first post office and stop for the stagecoach on route to Tassajara Hot Springs, an art gallery, and a handful of local favorite restaurants. Much of the original architectural details are still in place today, including the innovative ventilation tower, perched above the roofline. Today, rustic interior bat and board, exposed ceiling rafters and period glass surround guests while tasting Cima Collina wines." (visit link)
Year photo was taken: 1940S