C. B. Kennedy
C. B. Kennedy, Founder of Madison and Dakota State College.
Location: South Dakota, United States

C. B. Kennedy arrived at this location in March, 1878, and proclaimed, 'There is not a tree in sight, nor sign of human habitation. Only paths made by Indians and Buffalo leading to a flowing spring nearby.' This spring led to his decision to settle here, and today it is symbolized by a lighted fountain on this site. Kennedy took up a tree claim and homesteaded an adjoining 320 acres which today is part of Madison. He built a temporary sod house and envisioned a town site here because of its central location and the likihood that the railroad would come to his holdings. As anticipated, the first train arrived on 12 January 1881. The town of Madison was established in 1880, and became the county seat in late December following the mysterious removal of the county safe from old Madison and its appearance on the main street of the new town. The Kennedy family lived in Madison, during its early development years, in a home that was located one block south of this site.
Marker Name: C. B. Kennedy

Marker Type: City