Bell Tower - St Wilfrid - South Muskham, Nottinghamshire
Bell tower of St Wilfrid's church, South Muskham, with a ring of 3 bells.

Frames
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1,2,3 1936 Cast iron Loughborough Bellfoundry

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"The west tower has four stages, the lower being Early English of the 13th century and continuing up to the 15th century, with a deep moulded plinth, three string courses, coved eaves band with four gargoyles and spouts to north and south, all restored. There is a crenellated parapet with four truncated pinnacles and a weathercock. There are two corner buttresses to the west, becoming pilasters above the second stage and six setoffs. There are two plain buttresses to the east, and six set offs, engaged with the aisles.

The first stage has to the south a 14th century trefoil headed lancet window and to the west a chamfered 13th century lancet. Internally there is a blocked doorway formerly opening above the tower arch.

The second stage has to the  south and west a 14th century double lancet widow with cusped head, chamfered mullions, chamfered and rebated reveal, and hood mould.

The third stage has, to the west, a clock.

The fourth stage has four 15th century double lancet bell openings with cusped heads and billeted transoms, set in double lancet openings with chamfered reveals, coved ogee hood moulds with finials and mask stops. To the west is a figure in a hood mould spandrel."

"The Terrier of 1936 describes the bells as follows:

1st bell: 1585 transcription Rafe Marshall (would be vicar)
                                           Peter Meryng (would be wardens)
                                           Henry Clotonne (variation of Clayton)
                                           Re-cast 1936

2nd bell: by John Daniel of London. The obliterated mark is really the royal Shield which Daniel used 1450-1470

3rd bell: 1878 Transcription ‘S. Katherine ora pro nobis’. John Taylor, Loughborough, founder.

Bell details from the National Bell Register

Founder Date Size Weight
1 (Bell 3 in 1936 terrier)

Taylor & Co

1878 33.38’’ 7-0-15
2 (Bell 2 in 1936 terrier)

Unidentified

c1480 35.75’’ 8-1-0
3 (Bell 1 in 1936 terrier)

Taylor & Co

1936 37.50’’ 9-3-21

A survey by George Dawson published in the 1995 states:

‘Hung in a cast iron frame, set out for six bells with cast-iron headstocks and ball bearings, all dating from 1936 when Taylors re-cast the tenor and completely refurbished the ring.

The treble is by Taylors, in 1878 replacing, presumably, a medieval bell in the same style as the second bell. The dimensions of the old bell were 33.75’’ diameter and weighing 7.1.14 (374). The second bell is a London casting of the late 15th century and is the work of John Danyells’ successor who was working from circa 1470 to circa 1485. The Taylor tenor is a most interesting piece of work for it has on it a facsimile copy of the old inscriptions. These indicate that it was the work of Henry I Oldfield, but exceptionally he would have appeared to have reproduced the inscription from the previous medieval bell (375). This lettering is faint and the badge undecipherable unfortunately’."

Address of Tower:
St Wilfrid