Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Jindrichuv Hradec is a historic town in South Bohemia region. It has about 23,000 inhabitants. It is known for its big castle (one of the biggest in Czechia), old town center, large mechanical nativity scene and as a gateway to scenic Ceská Kanada micro-region.

Masaryk Square is located in centre of Jindrichuv Hradec. You can start here a small walk round in town...
The first part of the excursion will take you to the Franciscan cloister with the St. Catherine Church, or to Hus park with the statue of Master Jan Hus. You can stop on the terrace bellow the walls and have a look at the castle, or on the Zákostelské square, or at The Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, where you can find a board on the wall with the information that the 15th meridian leads through here. We should mention also the former Jesuit college building, where The National Photography Museum has been located since 2002. In the Balbínovo square in the empire building of Landfras printery there is The Museum of Jindrichohradecko region with a Bethlehem by Krýz. Did you know that in the brewery building from the year 1580 František Križík created a power station from the old mill(1886)? Then we will continue through Nežárka Gate, over the bridge past the house „U Bradáce“, Landfras Gardens and on the Mlýnská street we will get to the pond Malý Vajgar. Along its shore we will reach the castle area, and the yellow marked path will take us to the Námestí Míru Square with the statue of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, Langer House and Svatojánská ulicka alley. Past the church of St. John the Baptist and Štítného street we will return to Masarykovo námestí square, where our walk ends.
Location Name: Masaryk Square, Jindrichuv Hradec