Galleria Umberto I - Naples, Italy
33T E 436766 N 4521046
The Galleria Umberto I is a large and ornate shopping gallery located at Via San Carlo, 15, Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Galleria Umberto I is a large glass-roofed shopping arcade that was designed in the neo-Classical style by Emanuele Rocco and Francesco Paolo Boubèe. Construction began in 1887 and was completed in 1891. The arcade is cruciform in shape and features a polychrome mosaic tile floor and, at its center, a 184' high glass dome is supported by 16 metal ribs. The interior is very ornate with arches, ionic columns and relief sculptures throughout.

The front of the building contains Ionic columns, sculptures and reliefs and is inscribed: ANNO MCCCCXC and GALLERIA UMBERTO I

The building is listed by UNESCO as a contributing building to the the Historic Center of Naples World Heritage Site.