MacKay United Church - L'église unie MacKay - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446593 N 5032133
MacKay United Church was designed by architect H.F. Ballantyne in the Romanesque Revival style between 1909 and 1910. L'église unie MacKay a été conçue par l'architecte H.F. Ballantyne dans le style néo-roman entre 1909 et 1910.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque mounted on the façade of the church:

1909

MacKay United Church

Founded as New Edinburg Presbyterian Church in 1875, this church became MacKay Presbyterian in 1901 and, upon church union in 1925, MacKay United Church. The present church, built in 1909-1910 to replace an earlier structure, was designed by architect H.F. Ballantyne. Its prominent corner location and handsome romanesque revival details such as the triple-arched entrance portal and round headed windows make it a significant landmark.

Inscription sur la plaque fixée sur la façade de l'église:

1909

L’Eglise Unit MacKay

Cette église, appelée l’église Presbytérienne de New Edinburg à sa fondation en 1875, est devenue l’église Presbytérienne MacKay à la suite de l’union des églises en 1925. L’édifice actuel, construit en 1909-1910 pour remplacer un bâtiment plus ancien, a été conçue par l’architecte H.F Ballantyne. Par son emplacement dominant sur une parcelle d’angle et ses très beaux éléments de style néo-roman, tel qu’un portail en trois arcs et trois hautes fenêtres à arc en plein cintre, cette église constitue un important point de repère.

Additional information: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Religious Building