Predigtstuhl, Bad Reichenhall, BY-DE
The Predigtstuhl is a 1613 m high mountain in the area of the city of Bad Reichenhall.
Location: Bayern, Germany

It is one of the city's local mountains alongside Hochstaufen, Zwiesel and the Untersberg. It belongs to the Lattengebirge in the Berchtesgaden Alps. It is accessed by the Predigtstuhlbahn, the oldest cable car in the world still in its original condition (built in 1925–1928). The mountain station is located near the summit at 1583 m and is connected to the Predigtstuhl Hotel. About 200 m from the hotel is the Teisendorfer Hütte, which has been run by the DAV section Teisendorf as a self-catering hut since 2004. The Predigtstuhl is a panoramic mountain. You can see the entire basin of Bad Reichenhall and see the surrounding mountains. The Predigtstuhl used to be a popular ski area with three lifts, until the lift was closed in 1994. The reopening of the ski operation planned for the 2006/2007 season was postponed to winter 2007/2008 due to lack of snow.

There were efforts by private parties to erect a 55 m high statue of Jesus on the top of the mountain near the mountain station. It should be 22 m higher than the model in Rio de Janeiro. Harry Vossberg, the initiator, and Angerer the Elder, the artist and architect, presented the plans for the Christ statue in a press conference at the sermon chair at the end of May 2008. At its meeting on September 18, 2008, however, the city council decided not to hold out a building permit.

The Albatros Reichenhall e.V. paragliding club uses the Predigtstuhlbahn to reach the starting places in the Schlegelmulde and on the Hochschlegel quickly and easily. The train also shortens the distances for hikers to Hochschlegel, Dreisesselberg or for crossing the Lattengebirge.

Until the 1990s, the Predigtstuhl had a small ski area with two chair lifts and a short rope lift. The facilities still exist, but there are currently no permits for a ski operation.

In the early days of the train - even before the ski lifts were built - the "north descent" of the Predigtstuhl was used. This led from the Schlegelmulde through steep, rocky terrain over the woodpecker heads and the later route of the Stadtberglift to today's fairground. Downhill races were also organized on the northern downhill in the 1930s. The record holder is still the Reichenhaller Josef "Pewo" Pertsch, one of the best alpine ski racers of his time, who fell in 1941 at the age of 21 at the foot of Mount Olympus. After the Second World War the route of the downhill run was shortened and in the late 1980s the northern downhill run was finally closed. A total of nine people were killed in an accident on the north descent.

The mountain station building of the Predigtstuhlbahn also includes a mountain restaurant and a hotel, which is currently not in operation (2014). Since the beginning of 2015, the area around the hotel has officially been called “Auf dem Predigtstuhl”, the tenth and, at over 1,600 m, the highest district in the city of Bad Reichenhall. This was a prerequisite for the promotion of a sewer development and thus in turn the basis for the renovation of the hotel.

Source Wikipedia (translated)
Altitude in Feet: 5292