Harriet Tubman’s Legacy - Cambridge, Md
18S E 406185 N 4269532
Harriet Tubman is best known as one the most famous conductors of the Underground Railroad. Tubman’s lifelong ties to family, faith and community took root during the years she spent on Maryland’s Eastern Shore.
Location: Maryland, United States

Harriet Tubman’s Legacy

Born into slavery in this region, Tubman gained international acclaim during her lifetime as an Underground Railroad operator, abolitionist, Civil War spy and nurse, suffragist and humanitarian. After escaping slavery in 1849, Tubman dedicated herself to fighting for freedom, equality and justice for the remainder of her long life. Her successful secret journeys into Maryland during the 1850s to rescue enslaved family and friends earned her the biblical name “Moses”.

The Harriet Tubman Organization is one of the oldest community organizations dedicated to the memory of the Eastern Shore’s most famous native daughter. This organization was founded in the 1980s by local people determined to commemorate and celebrate Tubman’s lasting legacy. They also seek to inspire others to reach beyond their boundaries, using Tubman as an example.
424 Race Street
Cambridge, MD USA