West Block of the Parliament Buildings - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445235 N 5030234
The entrance door to the West Block of the Parliament Building is surmounted by a stained glass window and surrounded by a highly decorated Nepean sandstone arch, above which stands a high-relief of the Canadian Coat-of-Arms.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Designed to accommodate the civil service, the Parliament Hill - West Block is directly associated with the administrative arm of the federal government during the country's formative years. Together with the 1859-65 wings of the East block, and the Library of Parliament, the Parliament Hill - West Block ranks with the best mid-19th century Gothic Revival buildings in the world. The product of three separate building campaigns, it presents an essay in the evolution of the Gothic Revival style from mid-19th century to the early 20th century.

The heritage character of the Parliament Hill - West Block resides primarily in:
its picturesque massing and footprint; the rich interplay between materials, textures and colours: rock-faced Nepean sandstone walls contrast with dressed Ohio, Cleveland and red Potsdam sandstone trims; its mansard roofs sheathed in weathered green copper; surviving portions of the 19th- and early 20th-century interior plans, features and finishes, including certain compatible 1960s interior features and finishes; its site, setting and landmark qualities; the original site relationship between the West Block and the Centre and East Blocks, which remains virtually intact, and relationships on the east and south sides, namely driveways and lawns, which continue as originally conceived.

Reference: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood