Bible/Washington/Reagan/Roosevelt - Exploration Station Park - Hobart, OK
These five bronze plaques show quotations from the Bible and former Presidents.

These plaques are mounted in the stone pillars which support the Charlie Freeman Pavilion in Exploration Station Park. The pavilion was built and dedicated in 2007 to memorialize a young boy, Charlie Freeman, who died in a farm accident. A very nice memorial plaque stands in front of the pavilion.

The quotations shown are:

* Jeremiah 29:11 - "I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you a hope and a future."

*Ronald Reagan - "If we ever forget we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a Nation gone under."

* George Washington - "It is impossible to rightly govern a nation without God and the Bible."

* Revelations 2:63 - "I am the One Who searches the thoughts and intentions of every person, and I will give to each of you whatever you deserve."

* Theodore Roosevelt - "A thorough knowledge of the Bible is worth more than a college education."

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here