Wybunbury Tower Lychgate Memorial - Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK.
30U E 536904 N 5877458
The Wybunbury Tower lychgate, erected in 1921 as a World War I memorial, is located at the entrance to Wybunbury Tower and the site of the former St Chad's Church on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"The original St Chad’s Church was adjacent to the existing tower and is thought to date back to the 15th Century. There have been many churches on this site but due to unstable ground, each has had to be demolished and the tower of the fifteen century church is all that now remains. Church warden accounts reveal that five churches have become unsafe and had been demolished in 1595,1793,1833,1892 and 1977.

The church tower which dates back to the 15th Century was saved from demolition and has been restored and made stable, thanks to the efforts of The Wybunbury Tower Preservation Trust." (visit link)

The Lych Gate.
The Lych Gate was erected in 1921 as a memorial to those who lost their lives in the Great War 1914-1918. It was dedicated by the Lord Bishop of Chester on Friday 15th 1921.
The tie beam is inscribed as follows;

'IN HONOUR OF THE EVER BLESSED TRINITY AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918'

Cemetery Address:
Main Road, Wybunbury, Cheshire, England, UK.