Masonic Lodge (Temperance Hall and Opera House) - 1848 - Potosi, MO
Today's Masonic Lodge building was once the Temperance Hall and Opera house....

County of structure: Washington County
Location of structure: W. Breton Ave. & N. Mine St., Potosi

Structure Name: Potosi Masonic Lodge
Historic Name: Temperance Hall

"The Potosi Masonic Lodge is a two story building of a rectangular plan shape. Windows are of simple sash design. This building has a simple gable roofline with return cornices. The Potosi Masonic Lodge is an example of Utilitarian architecture.

"Art - This building was once used as the Opera Hall.

"The Potosi Masonic Lodge is located in Breton township at the above referenced UTM coordinates. This location recognizes the building and the parameter of the grounds upon which it rests." ~ Missouri Office of Historic Preservation PDF page 514

"During the thirties and forties the people of Potosi suffered somewhat on account of the intemperance of many individuals. This was during the days of free whisky. Though it was free from taxation, it could only legally be sold under a license, and during these times many men were indicted, as shown by the records, for selling it without license. A reaction and a change of public sentiment took place in 1847 and 1848, when a very large temperance society, known as the Sons of Temperance, was organized. This society, in 1849, purchased a lot extending from Breton to High Streets, and erected thereon the large two story brick building, now known as the Masonic Hall and Opera House, the first story being fitted up as an opera house and the second as a lodge room. Before the building was completed the exodus from Potosi to the gold regions of California began, and continued until it took so many members from the society that it was finally broken up. A debt of several hundred dollars remained on the property, which was assumed and paid by a few individuals who acquired title thereto, and afterward sold it to the Masonic Hall Association, a body incorporated in May, 1868. This association continues to own the property, which includes the Methodist Episcopal Church built thereon, facing High Street, and the cemetery lying between the church and the hall." ~ Genealogy Trails

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1848

Full Inscription (unless noted above):