WWII Silhouettes - Kiowa County Courthouse - Hobart, OK
14S E 491549 N 3875786
These silhouettes are part of a Kiowa County mosaic display on the grounds of the Kiowa County Courthouse.

On the south lawn of the courthouse a heart-shaped tile mosaic of Kiowa County shows a map of the county, with towns, rivers, mountains and historical events noted. Tiles for all those veterans from Kiowa County who lost their lives in wars are shown. This is one of the largest mosaics in the United States.

Surrounding this mosaic is a wrought iron fence, which has silhouettes built into it, showing various symbols of World War II. The vertical bars of iron are interrupted with a rectangle and a silhouette of
* Raising of flag at Iwo Jima
* Sherman Tank